Sunday, June 15, 2008

I Gotta Be Me


My Fathers Day kinda started on Friday. When I got home from work I was presented with a bag. To be exact it was a brown Hollister bag. Right away I thought "Oh dear God no not a Hollister bag"! You see my daughter has been joking about buying me a Hollister shirt for a while now. Anyone who knows me knows that I strictly wear metal t-shirts and Dallas Stars apparel. That's really about it. The first thing I said was "This better not have Hollister shit in it"! Of course laughs came from both my daughter and my wife, so right away I knew I would find some dreaded trendy Hollister shirt inside. I open the bag to find a nifty GWAR shirt. OK, that's cool I thought. Then I find a sweet H.I.M. shirt. Again really cool. Then at the bottom I see this white shirt and it just reeks of cologne. Sure enough it's a Hollister shirt. UGH! Let me just say that the last time I wore any type of trendy type shirt it was an O.P. (Ocean Pacific) shirt back in probably 1983. I generally loathe anything that's hip or trendy. For my daughter I would wear it. We went out for dinner and a movie, and I wore it the whole time. The terrible cologne smell gave me a bad headache, but I wore it. Two comments that my daughter made were "You're the only guy I've seen wearing a Hollister shirt that didn't look gay", and "It's about time you looked fashionable".

The Hollister shirt will probably become a workout shirt or an around the house shirt. When I go out it's all about the Overkill, Danzig, Slayer, and Iron Maiden shirts. Hey, I gotta be me, but I can make my daughter happy for at least one day by wearing a shirt that really wasn't me at all.

4 comments:

Sacrilegium said...

Never even heard of a Hollister shirt. Or Hollister.

Robert said...

Wow, really? It's like trhe trendiest fucking store in the world. I have a 13 year old daughter. That's probably the only reason I even know.

Phil said...

Never heard of them, either. I never go to the mall. Maybe they have that here, or maybe they don't. I really hardly shop for clothes.

Wingman709 said...

I have never heard of them either. Must be trendy only in your town. haha.

Games I'm Playing:

Halo 3: ODST (Xbox 360)







About Me

My photo
Kalamazoo, Michigan, United States
I'm 38. I'm addicted to Xbox 360 gaming and Dallas Stars hockey. I make a decent living at a boring job where I run two autoclaves and do various other tasks. My escape from this boring as hell life is video games, hockey, and music. I generally listen to Metal music, but I also love 80's tunes as well as 70's tunes. I have an unusual love for the band Overkill. They do it for me for some reason. Blitz is GOD!

Total Pageviews